Home » 2013

Yearly Archives: 2013

Who Do You Know?

As a Christmas treat, we’ve dusted off this video from the Horsham PC archives.  Who do you recognise?

U17 Silver Suffolk

Having won a mixed doubles silver and level doubles gold in the U19 Suffolk Bronze the previous day, Jonty Russ competed in the BE U17 Silver in Suffolk on 15th December, 2013 to see if he could add to the medal haul.

In the Boys Doubles event Jonty once again partnered Nottinghamshire’s Edward Thorpe.  Once again the pair were seeded number one.

In the first box match Jonty and Edward were 15-6 15-10 victors over the Norfolk pair, Robbie Hobson and George Vickers.

A tougher second box match against the Essex pairing of Oliver Phillips and James Smith went to three games with Jonty and Edward coming out eventual 13-15 15-12 15-13 winners.

An easier 15-6 15-10 semi-final win against Suffolk’s Michael Edwards and Ryan Newcombe  followed, securing Jonty and Edward their second final in as many days.

It was a case of ‘business as usual’ for Jonty and Edward as they controlled the final against the number three seeds, Norfolk’s Thomas Boardman and Dominic Ely, winning 15-10 15-12 to take the gold medal.

In the Mixed Doubles event Jonty was partnered by Denmark’s Julie Rasmussen, with the pair being seeded number one.

In the first round of a straight knockout tournament Jonty and Julie eased to a 15-6 15-5 victory over Kent’s Thomas Long and Beatrice Forward.

Jonty and Julie then faced another Kent pair, Guy Jones and Chloe Bailey, in the semi-final.  Jonty and Julie played controlled badminton to win 15-6 15-9.

The semi-final show down against Surrey’s Ben Richards and Tilly Ip proved a step too far with Jonty and Julie losing 8-15 7-15 to secure the bronze medal.

This brought Jonty’s weekend tally to two golds, one silver and one bronze.  Great work!

U19 Bronze Suffolk

Jonty Russ was in action at the BE U19 Bronze tournament in Suffolk on 14th December, 2013, securing a mixed silver medal and level doubles gold.

In the Mixed Doubles event Jonty partnered Catherine Bailey.  A small field meant the event was played on a round-robin format.

The pair won their first match against Suhan Khan and Kim Nguyen 21-7 21-9.

They then won their second match against Jonathan Tang and Dominique Bell 21-18 22-20.

The third match effectively became the battle for the gold medal as undefeated Jonty and Catherine faced the other undefeated pairing of Tommy Banham and Claudette Reis.  Tommy and Claudette proved too strong, winning 21-8 21-13 to leave Jonty and Catherine with the silver medals.

Jonty then teamed up with reguialar doubles partner, Edward Thorpe, in the Mens Doubles event.

Jonty and Edward eased through their first box match against David Farr and Matthew Smith 21-9 21-10.

The withdrawal of the Tang brothers, Jonathan and Raymond, meant Jonty and Edward received a walkover in their second box match.

A comfortable 21-11 21-9 final box match victory over Jenath Kanagesan and Suhan Khan meant Jonty and Edward womn the box and progressed straight to the final.

The pair maintained their composure and continued their form to win the gold medals with a straight games 21-11 21-18 victory.

U15 Silver Essex

PC players were out in force for the BE U15 Silver tournament in Essex on 8th December, 2013.

Vicky Roberts was seeded number two in the Girls Singles event.

Vicky battled to the top of her qualifying box with a 15-11 14-16 17-15 victory over Vidhi Garg, a 15-11 15-5 victory over Emily Jane Easton, and a 15-5 15-10 victory over Gemma Atkins.

In the semi-final, Vicky then faces the number three seed Chandana Nagaraj.  Vicky controlled the match and won 15-12 15-8.

This set up a final against Lydia Ip.  Vicky continued her form and eased to a comfortable 15-8 15-9 victory to secure the gold medal.

Vicky then teamed up with former PC player Katie Grubb in the Girls Doubles event.  The pair were seeded number two.

Vicky and Katie topped their qualifying box with a 15-12 15-9 win over Chloe Du and Lily Stent, a 11-15 15-5 15-11 win over Zahra Bhatti and Chelsea Huang, and a 17-15 15-10 win over Holly Smith and Chloe Yong.

The box win earned Vicky and Katie a place in the final against Vidhi Garg and Chandana Nagaraj.  A tight final saw Vidhi and Chandana edge the first game 15-14, before Vicky and Katie then edged the second 15-13.  Vidhi and Chandana then pulled away in the third to win 15-7, leaving Vicky with Katie with the silver medals.

In the Boys Doubles event Andrew Brownlie teamed up with regular partner Luke Bailey.  The pair were seeded number one and were looking to improve on the silver medal that they had won the day before at Luton.

Andrew and Luke played quality badminton to top a tough qualifying group with a 15-6 15-9 victory over Rory Easton and James Penver, a 15-4 15-10 victory over William Saunders and Ethan Solly,

and a 15-11 15-11 victory over Christopher Adey and Nicholas Pipe.

The pair then enjoyed a bye through the semi-final.

This set up a final against Brandon Ngooi and Gregory Saunders.  Despite their best efforts, Andrew and Luke lost in straight games 13-15 10-15 to take their second silver medal of the weekend.

Jude Blackman teamed up with Christopher Lai in the Boys Doubles event.

Jude and Christopher qualified for the knockout stage, with a first box win 15-10 16-14 against Pranav Santhosh and Ben Wu, and a second box win 15-12 15-10 against Zaman Khan and Kian Sobhanpanah.

A semi-final against eventual tournament winners Brandon Ngooi and Gregory Saunders saw Jude and Christopher lose in straight games 13-15 10-15 to leave them with the bronze medals.

U15 Silver Luton

Jude Blackman and Andrew Brownlie were in action at the BE U15 Silver tournament in Luton on 7th December, 2013.

In the Singles event, Jude was unseeded and faced a difficult qualifying box.

On paper, the first box match looked the easiest, and indeed Jude won in straight games 15-10 15-11 against Hertfordshire’s Mark Amer.

The second match in the box was against Surrey’s Gareth O’Brien. Jude won the first 15-7, before Gareth rallied to win the second 15-13. Jude reasserted his control in the third to win 15-5 and take the match.

The final box match against Northamptonshire’s Gregory Saunders was an even closer affair. Gregory won the first game 15-10. Jude then refocused and edged a tight second game 15-13 to take the match to a decider. Jude held his concentration and edged the final game 15-13 to top the box and progress to the quarter-final.

In the quarter-final Jude faced the number three seed from Buckinghamshire, Ethan Van Leeuwen. Drawing on his experience from his last victory over Ethan, Jude closed out a controlled 15-12 15-12 win.

This set up a semi-final against the number two seed from Kent, Ethan Solly. Jude fought hard but Ethan, with an extra year’s experience, controlled the match to win 15-11 15-6, leaving Jude with the bronze medal.

In the Boys Doubles event Andrew Brownlie paired with his regular partner, Kent’s Luke Bailey, and the pair were seeded number one.

The pair were seldom troubled in the their qualifying box and won it with some ease playing out a 15-13 15-10 victory over the Surrey pairing of Leon Griffiths and Gareth O’Brien, a 15-7 15-5 victory over the Warwickshire pairing of Simran Dhanda and Daniel Morris, and a 15-7 15-6 victory over the Hertfordshire pairing of Matthew Harden and Nathan Wooster.

The number one seeding meant the pair received a bye in the semi-final.

This meant they would face the unseeded pairing of Hertfordshire’s Christopher Adey and Buckinghamshire’s Oliver Chapman. Despite the seedings, Andrew and Luke faced a tough match and lost in straight games 14-16 12-15 to bring home the silver medals.

U15 Gold Cheltenham

Emerging group’s Zach Russ played in the BE U15 Gold tournament in Cheltenham over the weekend of 30th November, 2013.

Seeded three of four in the Boys Singles Star event, Zach played Kit Clement-Dawson in his first box match. Zach controlled both games, easing to a 21-13 21-17 win in straight games.

Next up was a box match against James Youle. Zach won the first game 21-18, and then won an extremely tight second 26-24. This meant Zach won the box and progressed to the semi-final.

His semi-final opponent was number two seed Callum Hemming. In a tight first game, Callum edged the game 21-19. Callum then pulled away in the second to win 21-10. This left Zach with the Boys Singles Star bronze medal.

In the Boys Doubles event Zach teamed up with Oxfordshire’s Alex Cook.

In a tough qualifying box, Zach and Alex won their first match 21-10 21-8 against Callum Owens and Tomos Whiteman, and then won their second 21-19 21-14 against Luke Bailey and his partner, PC player Andrew Brownlie.

Topping the box earned a difficult quarter-final match against the number two seeds, Jack Buckley and Johnnie Torjussen.

Zach and Alex played out a superb 21-19 21-18 straight games victory to proceed to the semi-finals.

The semi-final against Jack Wild and James Youle saw a fascinating match where control swung from one pair to the other. Jack and James edged the first 21-19. Zach and Alex then dominated the second 21-6, before Jack and James managed to refocus and play out a 21-17 win. This left Zach and Alex with the bronze medal.

U15 Bronze Oxfordshire

After their outstanding performances at the Surrey U15B the day before, Jude Blackman and Vicky Roberts trekked to the BE U15 Bronze Tournament in Oxfordshire on 24th November, 2013.

Jude was seeded number two in the Boys Singles event.

The qualifying box provided little challenge for in-form Jude.  He topped the box with ease, with a 21-5 victory over Abhinav Heble, a 21-8 victory over Peter Vickers, and a 21-2 victory over Cameron Maywood.

The first knockout round saw a 21-7 win against Brendan Ho.

The quarter-final against Daniel Williams saw a comfortable 21-12 win.

In the semi-final Jude faced number three seed Cavan Evans.  Jude maintained his composure and won 21-13 to earn a place in his fourth final of the weekend.

The final against the number one seed, Daniel Morris, proved to be no obstacle for Jude.  He exerted control over the game and won comfortable 21-7 to secure the gold medal.

In the Girls Singles event, Vicky Roberts was seeded number one.

Vicky faced a tough qualifying box which she won with a 21-19 victory over Zahra Bhatti, a 21-20 victory over Natalia Mitchell and a 21-8 victory over Eleanor Knapman.

As number one seed, Vicky enjoyed a bye through the first qualifying round.

In a quarter-final against Safia Khimji, Vicky eased to a 21-9 victory.

A tighter semi-final against Chloe Hunt saw Vicky edge ahead to win 21-18.

The final was far more comfortable.  Vicky won 21-12 against number two seed, Phoebe Moore, to secure the gold medal.

Jude and Vicky then joined forces in the Mixed Doubles event as number one seeds.

In a straight knockout competition, Jude and Vicky won 21-9 against Christian Mitchell and Natalia Mitchell in the first round.

They then faced Henry Jones and Joanna Gresty in the quarter-final, winning comfortably 21-10.

A semi-final against Jamie May and Imogen Fernandes followed, and once again Jude and Vicky progressed with a 21-7 victory.

The final against Sam Heath and Louise Atkins proved a sterner test.  Jude and Vicky lost a tight match 19-21 to come away with the silver medals.

This brought Jude’s weekend haul to four golds and one silver, and Vicky’s haul to three golds and two silvers.

U15 Bronze Surrey

Performance Centre players dominated the BE U15 Bronze Surrey Tournament at Woking on 23rd November, 2013.

1311 U15B Surrey Jude Blackman Singles Gold

In the Boys Singles event Jude Blackman cruised through his qualifying box with a 21-9 win against Ben Randhawa-Hiscock, a 21-10 win against fellow PC player Harry Morgan, a 21-5 win against Raymon Ramakrishnan, and a 21-12 victory over Andrew Grant.

In the quarter-final Jude then faced Ali Bellagh in a match that was won 21-13.

In the semi-final Jamie May was dispatched with a 21-7 victory,

The sternest test in the singles event turned out to be the final against Levi Hoang.  Jude was down throughout the match, but held his nerve as the game drew to a close to pull ahead and win 22-20, claiming the gold medal.

1311 U15B Surrey Owen West-Bourne and Jude Blackman Doubles Gold

In the Boys Doubles event Jude teamed up with fellow PC player Owen West-Bourne, returning to competition for the first time this season.

The pair started confidently and got stronger and stronger as the tournament progressed.

The qualifying box was won with a 21-14 victory over Joe Prakash and Raymon Ramakrishnan, followed by a 21-12 victory over Ali Bellagh and Farris Sheikh, and then a 21-11 victory over Peter Arnold and Matthew Barnes.

This set up a semi-final match against the Hastings’ pair, Christopher Morgan and Ewan Robertson.  Jude and Owen maintained their form, winning comfortably 21-13 to earn a place in the final against Zhi Ping Lim and Rohit Prabhu.

Jude and Owen were rarely stretched and won the final 21-14.  Jude claimed his second gold of the day, and Owen his first gold of the season in his first tournament of the season.

In the Girls Singles event Elysia Taylor and Vicky Roberts were drawn at opposite ends of the tournament, setting up the prospect of a potential final showdown.

Elysia topped her qualifying box with ease with a 21-8 win against Rose Simmonds, a 21-7 win against Bea Young, a 21-10 win against Ambryn Aziz, and a 21-11 win against Kyavili Nathakumar.

Vicky matched Elysia’ feat with a 21-12 win against Anna Palacci, a 21-16 win against Vasudha Sethuraman, a 21-8 win against Ali Donnelly, and a 21-14 win against Charlotte Atkins.

Both girls received byes in the quarter finals, so progressed straight to the semi-finals.

Elysia faced Kim Lim in the first semi-final, and won comfortably 21-14.

Vicky played Gemma Atkins in the second semi-final, and scored an impressive 21-8 victory to set up the all-Horsham final.

The final was a pulsating match that lived up to everyone’s expectations.  As the game ebbed and flowed, Elysia finally edged ahead at the end to win 25-23 and take the gold medal, leaving Vicky with the silver.

1311 U15B Surrey Vicky Roberts Singles Silver Doubles Gold

Elysia and Vicky then teamed up in the Girls Doubles event.

The pair won their qualifying box with some ease, with a 21-7 victory over Vinisha Agrawal and Rose Simmonds, a 21-10 victory over Ali Donnelly and Bea Young, and a 21-11 victory over Ambryn Aziz and Sophie Palacci.

A tighter semi-final against Laura Gilbert and Vasudha Sethuraman followed.  Elysia and Vicky held steady to win 21-17 and secure a place in the final.

The final match was against former PC player Katie Grubb and Gemma Atkins.  A close match saw Elysia and Vicky edge out the rivals 21-19 to win the gold medals, Elysia’s second of the day.

1311 U15B Surrey Jude Blackman and Vicky Roberts Mixed Gold Elysia Taylor Ben Chambers Mixed Bronze

In the Mixed Doubles event, Jude Blackman teamed up with Vicky Roberts, and Elysia Taylor teamed up with fellow Sussex player, Ben Chambers.

Jude and Vicky eased through their box with a 21-9 win over  Harry Morgan and Ambryn Aziz, a 21-12 win over Zhi Ping Lim and Kim Lim, and a 21-11 win over the Sussex pair Nick West and Katie Grubb.

Elysia and Ben, finding themselves in a smaller box of three, faced the unusual format of first pair to thirty points.  Elysia and Ben won their first match against Kian Sobhanpanah and Laura Gilbert 30-25, and their second match against Ali Bellagh Kyavili Nathakumar 30-14 to top the box.

In the first semi-final, Jude and Vicky faced Kian Sobhanpanah and Laura Gilbert.  Jude and Vicky controlled the game and won 21-11 to earn a final place.

In the second semi-final, Elysia and Ben faced Zhi Ping Lim and Kim Lim.  Elysia and Ben fought hard, but eventually lost to the more experienced pair 14-21 to leave Elysia with a bronze medal to go with her two golds and a first ever BE medal for Ben.

In the final, Jude and Vicky’s experience shone through and the pair were victorious over Zhi Ping Lim and Kim Ling 21-10.  This gave Jude his third gold medal, and Vicky a second gold to go with her silver.

The final Horsham medal tally for the day was 8 golds, 1 silver and 1 bronze.

Wimbledon Senior Gold

The weekend of 16th November, 2013 saw PC players venture to Wimbledon Racquets and Fitness Club for the BE Wimbledon Senior Gold.

Lydia Powell teamed up with regular partner, Jess Hopton in the Womens Doubles event.

Seeded number two, the pair enjoyed a bye through the first round.

In the second round the pair faced Surrey’s Georgina Bland and Samodani Wijetunge. Lydia and Jess cruised through the first game 21-8, but then in a reversal of fortunes loss the second 17-21. In the deciding third, Lydia and Jess pulled ahead to win 21-16 and so move on to the quarter-finals.

The quarter-final match against number five seeds Lynette Aung and Brodie Miller was also a tense three set match. Once again Lydia and Jess won the first, this time 21-15, before losing the second 19-21. The pair then re-asserted their control in the third to win comfortably 21-11.

The reward for their efforts was a semi-final match against Scotland’s Rebekka Findlay and Caitlin Pringle. Despite fighting hard, the match was lost in straight games 13-21 17-21 to leave Lydia and Jess with the bronze medal.

In the Mens Doubles event head coach Dean George teamed up with Surrey’s Aaron Cheng as number two seeds.

In the first round Dean and Aaron were victorious against Gareth Cox and Daniel Woodhouse 21-13 21-18.

A more comfortable second round match against Arak Bhokanandh and Adam Porter was won 21-7 21-9, earning a place in the quarter final.

The quarter-final match against Ollie Baczala and Graham Hurrell was also won in straight games 21-16 21-8.

This set up a semi-final against Kent’s Carl Baxter and Buckinghamshire’s Nathan Race. Dean and Aaron maintained their form winning with some ease in two, 21-10 21-8, to secure a final against the number one seeds Joel Gayle and Matthew Honey.

Despite their best efforts the match went with the seedings, with Dean and Aaron losing 14-21 15-21 to come away with the silver medals.

Dean then teamed up with Surrey’s Samantha Ward in the Mixed Doubles event.

Seeded number three, the pair dominated their first match against Surrey’s Kristian Plender and Samondani Wijetunge, winning 21-6 21-5.

The second round against Yorkshire’s Alex Marritt and Cristen Callow saw Dean and Samantha progress as 21-18 21-10 winners.

A tight quarter-final followed against Adam Porter and Caitlin Pringle. Adam and Caitlin edged the first 24-22 before Dean and Samantha rallied and won the second convincingly 21-11. Dean and Samantha carried their momentum into the third to win 21-17 and move on the semi-final.

The semi-final against number one seeds Joel Gayle and Caroline Westley proved to be one step too far. Dean and Samantha dug deep but came up just short losing 19-21 19-21 to come away with the bronze medals.

Congratulations to our Head Coach, Dean George, on winning medals in both doubles events.

U17 Silver Worcestershire

Jonty Russ continued his season of long distance tournaments with a trip to the BE U17 Silver tournament in Worcestershire on 16th November, 2013.

In the Boys Doubles event Jonty partnered Kalana De Silva and the pair were seeded number one.

Jonty and Kalana topped their qualifying box with a 15-10 15-9 win against Luke Peters and Miles Starks, a 15-13 15-5 win against Ben Richards and Ben Roberts, and a 15-11 15-11 win against Aidan Gibbons and Harry Miles.

The pair’s number one seeding meant that they enjoyed a bye through the quarter-final.

Jonty and Kalana then played the number three seeds Ashley Garrison and Joe Roberts in the semi-final.  Jonty and Kalana kept control of a tight match to win 15-12 15-13 and so progress to the final.

The final was the predicted showdown against the number two seeds Andrew Jones and Matthew Pritchard.  Having comfortably won the first game 15-8, Jonty and Kalana played out a closer second game, winning 15-12 to take the gold medal.