Home » 2013 » November

Monthly Archives: November 2013

U15 Bronze Oxfordshire

After their outstanding performances at the Surrey U15B the day before, Jude Blackman and Vicky Roberts trekked to the BE U15 Bronze Tournament in Oxfordshire on 24th November, 2013.

Jude was seeded number two in the Boys Singles event.

The qualifying box provided little challenge for in-form Jude.  He topped the box with ease, with a 21-5 victory over Abhinav Heble, a 21-8 victory over Peter Vickers, and a 21-2 victory over Cameron Maywood.

The first knockout round saw a 21-7 win against Brendan Ho.

The quarter-final against Daniel Williams saw a comfortable 21-12 win.

In the semi-final Jude faced number three seed Cavan Evans.  Jude maintained his composure and won 21-13 to earn a place in his fourth final of the weekend.

The final against the number one seed, Daniel Morris, proved to be no obstacle for Jude.  He exerted control over the game and won comfortable 21-7 to secure the gold medal.

In the Girls Singles event, Vicky Roberts was seeded number one.

Vicky faced a tough qualifying box which she won with a 21-19 victory over Zahra Bhatti, a 21-20 victory over Natalia Mitchell and a 21-8 victory over Eleanor Knapman.

As number one seed, Vicky enjoyed a bye through the first qualifying round.

In a quarter-final against Safia Khimji, Vicky eased to a 21-9 victory.

A tighter semi-final against Chloe Hunt saw Vicky edge ahead to win 21-18.

The final was far more comfortable.  Vicky won 21-12 against number two seed, Phoebe Moore, to secure the gold medal.

Jude and Vicky then joined forces in the Mixed Doubles event as number one seeds.

In a straight knockout competition, Jude and Vicky won 21-9 against Christian Mitchell and Natalia Mitchell in the first round.

They then faced Henry Jones and Joanna Gresty in the quarter-final, winning comfortably 21-10.

A semi-final against Jamie May and Imogen Fernandes followed, and once again Jude and Vicky progressed with a 21-7 victory.

The final against Sam Heath and Louise Atkins proved a sterner test.  Jude and Vicky lost a tight match 19-21 to come away with the silver medals.

This brought Jude’s weekend haul to four golds and one silver, and Vicky’s haul to three golds and two silvers.

U15 Bronze Surrey

Performance Centre players dominated the BE U15 Bronze Surrey Tournament at Woking on 23rd November, 2013.

1311 U15B Surrey Jude Blackman Singles Gold

In the Boys Singles event Jude Blackman cruised through his qualifying box with a 21-9 win against Ben Randhawa-Hiscock, a 21-10 win against fellow PC player Harry Morgan, a 21-5 win against Raymon Ramakrishnan, and a 21-12 victory over Andrew Grant.

In the quarter-final Jude then faced Ali Bellagh in a match that was won 21-13.

In the semi-final Jamie May was dispatched with a 21-7 victory,

The sternest test in the singles event turned out to be the final against Levi Hoang.  Jude was down throughout the match, but held his nerve as the game drew to a close to pull ahead and win 22-20, claiming the gold medal.

1311 U15B Surrey Owen West-Bourne and Jude Blackman Doubles Gold

In the Boys Doubles event Jude teamed up with fellow PC player Owen West-Bourne, returning to competition for the first time this season.

The pair started confidently and got stronger and stronger as the tournament progressed.

The qualifying box was won with a 21-14 victory over Joe Prakash and Raymon Ramakrishnan, followed by a 21-12 victory over Ali Bellagh and Farris Sheikh, and then a 21-11 victory over Peter Arnold and Matthew Barnes.

This set up a semi-final match against the Hastings’ pair, Christopher Morgan and Ewan Robertson.  Jude and Owen maintained their form, winning comfortably 21-13 to earn a place in the final against Zhi Ping Lim and Rohit Prabhu.

Jude and Owen were rarely stretched and won the final 21-14.  Jude claimed his second gold of the day, and Owen his first gold of the season in his first tournament of the season.

In the Girls Singles event Elysia Taylor and Vicky Roberts were drawn at opposite ends of the tournament, setting up the prospect of a potential final showdown.

Elysia topped her qualifying box with ease with a 21-8 win against Rose Simmonds, a 21-7 win against Bea Young, a 21-10 win against Ambryn Aziz, and a 21-11 win against Kyavili Nathakumar.

Vicky matched Elysia’ feat with a 21-12 win against Anna Palacci, a 21-16 win against Vasudha Sethuraman, a 21-8 win against Ali Donnelly, and a 21-14 win against Charlotte Atkins.

Both girls received byes in the quarter finals, so progressed straight to the semi-finals.

Elysia faced Kim Lim in the first semi-final, and won comfortably 21-14.

Vicky played Gemma Atkins in the second semi-final, and scored an impressive 21-8 victory to set up the all-Horsham final.

The final was a pulsating match that lived up to everyone’s expectations.  As the game ebbed and flowed, Elysia finally edged ahead at the end to win 25-23 and take the gold medal, leaving Vicky with the silver.

1311 U15B Surrey Vicky Roberts Singles Silver Doubles Gold

Elysia and Vicky then teamed up in the Girls Doubles event.

The pair won their qualifying box with some ease, with a 21-7 victory over Vinisha Agrawal and Rose Simmonds, a 21-10 victory over Ali Donnelly and Bea Young, and a 21-11 victory over Ambryn Aziz and Sophie Palacci.

A tighter semi-final against Laura Gilbert and Vasudha Sethuraman followed.  Elysia and Vicky held steady to win 21-17 and secure a place in the final.

The final match was against former PC player Katie Grubb and Gemma Atkins.  A close match saw Elysia and Vicky edge out the rivals 21-19 to win the gold medals, Elysia’s second of the day.

1311 U15B Surrey Jude Blackman and Vicky Roberts Mixed Gold Elysia Taylor Ben Chambers Mixed Bronze

In the Mixed Doubles event, Jude Blackman teamed up with Vicky Roberts, and Elysia Taylor teamed up with fellow Sussex player, Ben Chambers.

Jude and Vicky eased through their box with a 21-9 win over  Harry Morgan and Ambryn Aziz, a 21-12 win over Zhi Ping Lim and Kim Lim, and a 21-11 win over the Sussex pair Nick West and Katie Grubb.

Elysia and Ben, finding themselves in a smaller box of three, faced the unusual format of first pair to thirty points.  Elysia and Ben won their first match against Kian Sobhanpanah and Laura Gilbert 30-25, and their second match against Ali Bellagh Kyavili Nathakumar 30-14 to top the box.

In the first semi-final, Jude and Vicky faced Kian Sobhanpanah and Laura Gilbert.  Jude and Vicky controlled the game and won 21-11 to earn a final place.

In the second semi-final, Elysia and Ben faced Zhi Ping Lim and Kim Lim.  Elysia and Ben fought hard, but eventually lost to the more experienced pair 14-21 to leave Elysia with a bronze medal to go with her two golds and a first ever BE medal for Ben.

In the final, Jude and Vicky’s experience shone through and the pair were victorious over Zhi Ping Lim and Kim Ling 21-10.  This gave Jude his third gold medal, and Vicky a second gold to go with her silver.

The final Horsham medal tally for the day was 8 golds, 1 silver and 1 bronze.

Wimbledon Senior Gold

The weekend of 16th November, 2013 saw PC players venture to Wimbledon Racquets and Fitness Club for the BE Wimbledon Senior Gold.

Lydia Powell teamed up with regular partner, Jess Hopton in the Womens Doubles event.

Seeded number two, the pair enjoyed a bye through the first round.

In the second round the pair faced Surrey’s Georgina Bland and Samodani Wijetunge. Lydia and Jess cruised through the first game 21-8, but then in a reversal of fortunes loss the second 17-21. In the deciding third, Lydia and Jess pulled ahead to win 21-16 and so move on to the quarter-finals.

The quarter-final match against number five seeds Lynette Aung and Brodie Miller was also a tense three set match. Once again Lydia and Jess won the first, this time 21-15, before losing the second 19-21. The pair then re-asserted their control in the third to win comfortably 21-11.

The reward for their efforts was a semi-final match against Scotland’s Rebekka Findlay and Caitlin Pringle. Despite fighting hard, the match was lost in straight games 13-21 17-21 to leave Lydia and Jess with the bronze medal.

In the Mens Doubles event head coach Dean George teamed up with Surrey’s Aaron Cheng as number two seeds.

In the first round Dean and Aaron were victorious against Gareth Cox and Daniel Woodhouse 21-13 21-18.

A more comfortable second round match against Arak Bhokanandh and Adam Porter was won 21-7 21-9, earning a place in the quarter final.

The quarter-final match against Ollie Baczala and Graham Hurrell was also won in straight games 21-16 21-8.

This set up a semi-final against Kent’s Carl Baxter and Buckinghamshire’s Nathan Race. Dean and Aaron maintained their form winning with some ease in two, 21-10 21-8, to secure a final against the number one seeds Joel Gayle and Matthew Honey.

Despite their best efforts the match went with the seedings, with Dean and Aaron losing 14-21 15-21 to come away with the silver medals.

Dean then teamed up with Surrey’s Samantha Ward in the Mixed Doubles event.

Seeded number three, the pair dominated their first match against Surrey’s Kristian Plender and Samondani Wijetunge, winning 21-6 21-5.

The second round against Yorkshire’s Alex Marritt and Cristen Callow saw Dean and Samantha progress as 21-18 21-10 winners.

A tight quarter-final followed against Adam Porter and Caitlin Pringle. Adam and Caitlin edged the first 24-22 before Dean and Samantha rallied and won the second convincingly 21-11. Dean and Samantha carried their momentum into the third to win 21-17 and move on the semi-final.

The semi-final against number one seeds Joel Gayle and Caroline Westley proved to be one step too far. Dean and Samantha dug deep but came up just short losing 19-21 19-21 to come away with the bronze medals.

Congratulations to our Head Coach, Dean George, on winning medals in both doubles events.

U17 Silver Worcestershire

Jonty Russ continued his season of long distance tournaments with a trip to the BE U17 Silver tournament in Worcestershire on 16th November, 2013.

In the Boys Doubles event Jonty partnered Kalana De Silva and the pair were seeded number one.

Jonty and Kalana topped their qualifying box with a 15-10 15-9 win against Luke Peters and Miles Starks, a 15-13 15-5 win against Ben Richards and Ben Roberts, and a 15-11 15-11 win against Aidan Gibbons and Harry Miles.

The pair’s number one seeding meant that they enjoyed a bye through the quarter-final.

Jonty and Kalana then played the number three seeds Ashley Garrison and Joe Roberts in the semi-final.  Jonty and Kalana kept control of a tight match to win 15-12 15-13 and so progress to the final.

The final was the predicted showdown against the number two seeds Andrew Jones and Matthew Pritchard.  Having comfortably won the first game 15-8, Jonty and Kalana played out a closer second game, winning 15-12 to take the gold medal.

U15 Silver Kent

PC players turned out in force for the BE U15 Silver tournament in Kent on 16th November, 2013.

1311 U15S Kent BD Silver Andrew Brownlie

Andrew Brownlie teamed up with regular partner Luke Bailey (Kent) in the Boys Doubles event.

With the pair seeded number one, the qualifying box was dealt with comfortably with a 15-5 15-9 win against Pranav Santhosh and Ben Wu, a 15-6 15-7 win against Thomas Allen and Zaman Khan, and a slightly closer 16-10 16-14 win against Leon Griffiths and Gareth O’Brien.

The semi-final was a much tougher match against Rory Easton (Kent) and James Penver (Buckinghamshire).  Andrew and Luke lost the first game 10-15, but then rallied to a 15-10 win in the second to tie the match at one game all and set up a deciding third game.  Luke and Andrew were able to maintain the momentum from the second game, winning the decider 15-12 and progressing to the final.

The final saw a match against the number two seeds Brandon Ngooi and Gregory Saunders.  Brandon and Gregory took control of the match, winning in straight sets 15-12 15-12 to leave Andrew and Luke with the silver medals.

Vicky Roberts then teamed up with Elysia Taylor in the Girls Doubles.

A round-robin format meant Vicky and Elysia would play all the pairs in what, on paper, looked like a well-balanced field.

Vicky and Elysia made a great start with a 15-12 15-11 win against Chloe Du and Lily Stent.

This was followed by a comfortable 15-8 15-7 win against Zara Bhatti and Chelsea Huang.

Next up was a tougher match against Alexandra Berry and Emily Easton.  Vicky and Elysia started well with a 15-10 win in the first.  Alexandra and Emily then powered to a 15-7 win in the second.  Vicky and Elysia refocused in the third to win 15-12.

The next match against Megan Channon and Lauren Thomas was also a tough three setter.  Vicky and Elysia edged the match 12-15 15-12 15-12.

The last match of the day was a fitting end to the tournament against number one seeds Chandana Nagaraj and Keya Patini, in which the winners would take the gold and the losers the silver.

Vicky and Elysia fought hard, but lost 8-15 10-15 to come away with the silver medals.

U17 Gold York

David King achieved another trio of medals at the BR U17 Gold tournament in York over the weekend of the 2nd and 3rd November, 2013.

Seeded number two in the Boys Singles Star event, David was seldom troubled in his qualifying box.  A 21-14 21-17 victory against Luke Pearce was followed by a 21-8 21-9 win against Kyle Cherry.  The last box match was against former PC player Adam Lam.  David eased through the first game 21-7, and then won a tighter second 21-17 to earn a semi-final place against number three seed, Ross Green.

The first game of the semi-final was extremely close, with David coming out the eventual winner 22-20.  A more routine second game saw David ease to a 21-10 victory, to seal the match and proceed to the final.

The final showdown was against number three seed Alex Dunn.  The match went against the seedings, with Alex winning in straight sets 23-21 21-18 to leave David with the silver medal.

In the Boys Doubles event, David paired up with his regular partner Matthew Clare, and the pair were seeded number one.

The qualifying box was traversed without incident, with a 21-7 21-11 win against Matthew Duguid and Joshua Musty, a 21-10 21-8 win against Daniel Donnegan and Oliver Moore, and a 21-14 21-6 win against Elliot Robertson and Michael Silvester.

David and Matthew’s number one seeding ensured the pair received a bye in the quarter final, and so proceeded directly to the semi-final.

The semi-final against the number three pair, Ross Green and Ryan Quek, proved a closer match.  However, David and Matthew held their nerve and secured a 21-18 21-19 victory to earn a place in the final against the unseeded pair, Chris Driver-Bellis and Joshua Hong.

David and Matthew maintained control of the final to win in two, 21-15 21-14, and ensure a gold medal to go with the silver.

In the Mixed Doubles event David was partnered by Nicola Gresty, with the pair seeded number two.

After a bye in the first round, the pair faced George Priestman and Elizabeth Tolman in the second round.  David and Nicola eased to a 21-14 21-11 victory.

The quarter-final against Darren Reid and Toni Woods was won 21-16 21-16, and so the pair progressed to the semi-final.

The semi-final match against number three seeds Ross Green and Devon Minnis went against the seedings.  A titanic battle in the first game saw David and Nicola lose 22-24.  This was followed by a 14-21 loss in the second.  This left David and Nicola with the bronze medal.

This was another great weekend for David, with success in all disciplines and a full set of BE medals.

U15 Bronze South East Essex

Harry Morgan was in great form at the BE U15 Bronze in South East Essex on 3rd November, 2013, winning a singles bronze and doubles gold.

Starting the day with the Boys Singles event, Harry found himself in a qualifying box of five.

Harry lost his first game to Adam Shepherd 18-21.  He then found his form, winning 21-18 against Mark Amer, 21-10 against Patrick Arundel and 21-16 against Thomas Allen.  The results left a three-way tie on matches at the top of the table.  The box was decided on points difference in Harry’s favour.

Harry then played Daniel Cornhill in the quarter-final, and eased to a comfortable 21-12 win.

The semi-final was played against Gareth O’Brien.  Harry fought hard, but lost 14-21 to come home with the singles bronze medal.

In the Boys Doubles event, Harry was partnered by former PC player, Kian Sobhanpanah.

The pair faced an even bigger qualifying box, this time with six pairs.

In their first match, the pair eased to a 21-11 victory against Patrick Arundel and Ryan Bartaby.  This was then followed with a 21-19 win against Rees Clarke and Zach Daniels, a 21-14 win against Zhi Ping Lim and Rohit Prabhu, a 21-12 win against the Sussex pairing of Ben Chambers and Nick West, and a final box win 21-17 against Thomas Allen and Benjamin Hudson.

This left Harry and Kian top of their box, earning them a final showdown against Leon Griffiths and Gareth O’Brien.

Harry and Kian held their nerve, winning 21-16 to win Harry’s second medal of the day, and first gold of the season.

U19 Bronze Kent

Sam Phillips, Antony Barnett and Freya Hodgson were in action at the BE U19 Bronze event in Kent on 2nd November, 2013.

1311 Kent U19 Bronze Sam Phillips and Antony Barnett Doubles Silver

Emerging group’s Sam Phillips and Antony Barnett teamed up for the Men’s Doubles event.

Sam and Antony got off to a great start in their first group game, winning with some ease against the Kent pairing of Ashley Barnes and Robert Mickelwright 21-6, 21-12.

They then faced a much sterner challenge against the number two seeded pairing of Thomas Frisby (Hampshire) and Henry Skinner (Kent) in a match where the winner would progress to the knockout stage.  Sam and Antony seized the initiative and took complete control of the first game, racing to a 21-9 win.  The second game saw a reversal of fortune, with the pair losing 16-21.  Sam and Antony were able to assert control in the deciding third game to come out 21-12 winners and earn a place in the final.

The final was a showdown against the number one seeds, Connor Bambrick (Hertfordshire) and Joel Douse (Buckinghamshire).  Sam and Antony fought hard, but came up just short, losing 17-21, 19-21 to come away with silver medals.

In the Women’s Singles event, Freya was seeded three of four.  Freya navigated her way through her qualifying box with a 21-12, 21-18 win against Cayleigh Bambrick (Hertfordshire), followed by a 21-15, 21-8 win against Alexandra Berry (Kent), and finally a 21-17, 21-18 win against Rosemary Allen (Essex).

This set up a semi-final against Buckinghamshire’s Alice Torjussen. Alice edged the match 21-18, 21-16 to leave Freya with the bronze medal.

In the Women’s Doubles event, Freya partnered Anna Richardson (Essex).  In a round-robin event Freya and Anna lost 21-16, 19-21, 15-21 to Norfolk’s Lisa Vickers and Katie Witting, won 21-10, 21-19 against Rosemary Allen (Essex) and Charlotte Gubby (Surrey), lost 10-21 and 9-21 against the number one seeds Libby McMorrow (Hampshire) and Frances Penney (Berkshire), and won 21-18, 21-18 against the Essex pairing of Bethany Law and Abbie Wallis.  This left Freya and Anna in third place, and earned Freya her second bronze medal of the day.