Home » 2015 » February

Monthly Archives: February 2015

U13 Bronze Herefordshire

1502 U13B Herefordshire Xander Tosney Doubles Bronze

Xander Tosney bagged a bronze medal at the BE U13 Bronze tournament held in Herefordshire on 28th February, 2015.

Xander and regular partner, Gloucestershire’s Reece Watts, battled their way to a bronze medal in the Boys Doubles event.

Full details of the tournament can be found on the Badminton England results site.

U17 Gold Essex

Jonty Russ travelled to Redbridge, Essex, to compete in the BE U17 Gold tournament held on 21st and 22nd February, 2015.

Partnered by Sam Lyle, Jonty won a silver medal in the Boys Doubles event.

Full details of the tournament can be found on the Badminton England results site.

U15 8 Nations 2015

Zach Russ was selected to represent England at the Federation Francaise de Badminton U15 Eight Nations tournament held in Oradour-sur-Glane, France on 20th to 22nd February, 2015.

Zach teamed up with Harry Huang to win the gold medal in the Boys Doubles event.

Full details of the tournament can be found on the Federation Francaise de Badminton results site.

U17 Bronze Hampshire

Having recently won his first BE doubles medals, Kevin Jude added a Boy’s Singles bronze medal to his collection at the BE U17 Bronze tournament held in Winchester, Hampshire on 20th February, 2015.

Full details of the tournament can be found on the Badminton England results site.

U19 Nationals 2015

David King, Jonty Russ and Freya Hodgson travelled to the National Badminton Centre, Milton Keynes, to play in the BE U19 Nationals held on 13th to 15th February, 2015.

David King teamed up with Matthew Clare in the Men’s Doubles event.  Seeded number two, the pair completed a 21-8 21-16 victory over Kit Clement-Dawson and Chris Driver-Bellis, followed by a 21-19 24-22 quarter-final victory over Kyle Cherry and Ross Green.  This earned David and Matthew a semi-final match against the three of four seeds Angus Pedersen and Matthew Widdicombe.  David and Matthew fought hard, but were edged out 18-21 20-22 to be left with the bronze medals.

Jonty Russ and Max Flynn, both two years young, also competed in the Men’s Doubles event.  The pair completed a 21-17 21-15 first-round victory over Ben Reeve and James Youle.  An impressive 21-18 21-16 second-round victory over the number three of four seeds, David Arksey and David Jones, followed.  A tough three-game 21-18 18-21 21-12 quarter-final win set up a semi-final match against the number one seeds, Ben Lane and Sean Vendy.  Jonty and Max played some outstanding badminton, but lost narrowly 20-22 18-21 to earn the bronze medals.

In the Mixed Doubles even, David King teamed up with his regular mixed partner, Nicola Gresty.  Seeded three of four, the pair opened their account with a comfortable 21-13 21-12 second-round victory over George Priestman and Joshmyn Bong.  This was followed by a 21-13 21-18 quarter-final victory over Sam Smith and Ciara Lindsay.  A more testing semi-final against Harry Arksey and Fee Teng Liew saw David and Nicola come back from a first game loss to win in three 17-21 21-16 21-17.  This earned a final against the more experienced number one seeds, Ben Lane and Jessica Pugh.  David and Nicola fought hard, but lost 9-21 11-21 to be left with the silver medals.

Not to be outdone, Jonty Russ teamed up with Surrey’s Samodani Wijetunge to also compete in the Mixed Doubles event.  Jonty and Samodani completed a first-round 21-19 21-16 win over former Performance Centre pair, Adam Lam and Amber Lam.  Jonty and Samodani then completed an impressive 21-14 21-14 second-round victory over the three of four seeds, Scott Williams and Devon Minnis.  This set up a quarter-final match against Kyle Cherry and Evie Burbidge.  Jonty and Samadoni maintained their composure to complete a 21-18 21-12 win and so earn a semi-final against the number one seeds, Ben Lane and Jessica Pugh.  Despite their best efforts, Jonty and Samodani lost 7-21 9-21 to be left with the bronze medals.

Congratulations go to David and Jonty from all at at the Performance Centre.  Four medals at the U19 Nationals, a silver and bronze for David, and two bronzes for Jonty, represents a fantastic return on the hard work and effort throughout the year.

Jonty now looks forward to the U17 Nationals and his chance to compete in his own age group.

Finally, a special mention also goes to former Performace Centre player, Lydia Powell. Lydia won a gold medal in the Woemen’s Doubles event with partner, Jessica Hopton, and a silver medal in the Women’s Singles event.

Full details of the tournament can be found on the Badminton England results site.

Gloucester Senior Silver

Jonty Russ’ impressive doubles form continued at the BE Senior Silver event held at Cheltenham, Gloucester on 7th February, 2015.

Jonty teamed up with regular partner, Max Flynn, to win a bronze medal in the Men’s Doubles event.

Full details of the tournament can be found on the Badminton England results site.

U19 Bronze Solihull

Elysia Taylor and Vicky Roberts joined forces to compete at the BE U19 Bronze tournament held in Solihull on 7th February, 2015.

The pair won a bronze medal in the Women’s Singles event.

Full details of the tournament can be found on the Badminton England results site.

Senior Nationals 2015

Performance Centre players, Dean George and Jonty Russ, took on their toughest challenge of the year competing at the BE Senior Nationals held at the K2, Crawley, from 30th January to 1st February, 2015.

Head Coach Dean George teamed up with his regular partner, Chris Tonks, in the Men’s Doubles event.  The pair eased through the first round with a convincing 21-9 21-12 victory over Lawrence Nemestothy and Shaun Parr.

The second round brought a sterner challenge from opponents Harry Arksey and David Jones.  Dean and Chris lost the first game in 18-21, but then refocussed their efforts to ease through the second 21-8 to level the match and set up a decider that they duly won 21-14.

This earned Dean and Chris a quarter-final match against the number two seeds, Matthew Nottingham and Harley Towner.  Dean and Chris raced to a comfortable 21-12 victory in the first game before being edged out in a titanic second game 22-24.  In a tense decider, Dean and Chris lost out 17-21, and so bowed out of the tournament at the quarter-final stage.

Jonty Russ, playing with regular partner Max Flynn, put in a fantastic display in the Men’s Doubles event.  The pair won a first-round match against Callum Hemming and Johnnie Torjussen 21-17 24-22.  An impressive 21-15 21-12 second-round win over Farid Akroum and George Isherwood followed.

This set up a quarter-final against number three seeds, Peter Briggs and Tom Wolfenden.  Jonty and Max fought hard but lost out to the more experienced pair 7-21 11-21, so leaving their first Senior Nationals at the quarter-finals stage.

Special mentions also go out to David King, playing in all three disciplines in his first Senior Nationals, and to former Performance Centre player, Lydia Powell, who reached the quarter-finals in the Women’s Doubles event and semi-finals in the Women’s Singles event.

Full details of the tournament can be found on the Badminton England results site.

U15 Gold Surrey

Elysia Taylor bagged a bronze medal in the BE U15 Gold event held in Surrey on the 31st January and 1st February, 2015.

Elysia was partnered by Phoebe Moore in the Girls Double event.  Having won their box, the pair battled their way through a tense quarter-final against the three of four seeds, Helen Kelly and Natasha Lado, to earn a place in the semi-final.  The pair fought hard against Dominique Bell and Freya Patel-Redfearn, but went down 7-21 18-21, bowing out of the tournament with the bronze medals.

Full details of the tournament can be found on the Badminton England results site.