Home » International

Category Archives: International

U17 6 Nations 2015

Jonty Russ and Zach Russ were selected to represent England at the Deutscher Badminton-Verband U17 Six Nations tournament held in Wesel, Germany from 23rd to 26th April, 2015.

The event comprised an individual tournament on 23rd and 24th April, and a team event from 24th to 26th April.

1504 U17 6 Nations Jonty Russ Individual Doubles Silver

In the individual Boys’ Doubles event, Jonty Russ teamed up with his regular doubles partner, Max Flynn, and played outstandingly to win a silver medal.

Full details can be found on the Deutscher Badminton-Verband results site.

1504 U17 6 Nations Jonty Russ and Zach Russ England Team Bronze

In the team event, Jonty and Zach helped the England team battle their way to the bronze medals.

Full details of the team tournament can be found on the Deutscher Badminton-Verband results site.

Additional pictures and information can be found on the 6 Nations Tournament website.

U15 8 Nations 2015

Zach Russ was selected to represent England at the Federation Francaise de Badminton U15 Eight Nations tournament held in Oradour-sur-Glane, France on 20th to 22nd February, 2015.

Zach teamed up with Harry Huang to win the gold medal in the Boys Doubles event.

Full details of the tournament can be found on the Federation Francaise de Badminton results site.

Polish Junior International 2015

David King travelled to Poland for the Polish Junior International tournament held in Lubin from 14th to 17th January, 2015.

David and regular partner, Matthew Clare battled their way to bronze medals in the Men’s Doubles event.

Full details of the tournament can be found on the Badminton World Federation results site.

U17 Carlton International Youth Tournament

Jonty Russ travelled to Holland for the last tournament of the year, the U17 Carlton International Youth Tournament held in Hoensbroek on the 28th and 29th December, 2014.

Jonty, partnered by Max Flynn, eased through the early rounds of the Boys Doubles event to earn a place in the final against the Scottish pair, and number one seeds, Matthew Duguid and Alex Dunn.

After losing the first game of the final 15-21, Jonty and Max then powered ahead in the second winning 21-13 to level the match.  Jonty and Max maintained their momentum in the third game winning 21-16 to take the match and the gold medals.

Full details of the tournament can be found on the Badminton Nederland results site.

U17 Finnish Open 2014

Jonty Russ and partner Max Flynn won the gold medals in the Boy’s Doubles event at the Finnish Open held in Espoo from 24th to 26th October, 2014.

Full details of the tournament can be found on the Tournament Software results site.

Congratulations go to Jonty on his first international title.

U15 Danish Cup 2014

1410 Danish Cup Zach Russ Singles Gold

Zach Russ won the singles gold medal at the individual Danish Cup event held in Taastrup over the weekend of the 11th and 12th October, 2014

U15 Swiss Junior Open 2014

Zach Russ brought home two golds and a silver from the Swiss Junior Open, held in Basel from 25th to 28th September, 2014.

Zach  won a silver in the Boy’s Singles event, a gold in the Boy’s Doubles event with partner Rory Easton, and a gold in the Mixed Doubles event with with partner Grace King.

Full details of the tournament can be found on the Tournament Software results site.

Langenfeld Cup 2014

Zach Russ and brother Jonty Russ competed in the Langenfeld Cup, the first major junior international of the year held in Germany from 22nd to 24th August, 2014.

Playing in the U17 age group, Jonty and partner bowed out in the last 16 of the level doubles and will have learnt much from their first international together.

Competing in the U15 age group, Zach Russ had an impressive tournament coming home with 2 golds and a bronze. He started with a bronze in the mixed with Derby PC’s Grace King after losing out to the top seeds. He then took gold with Harry Huang in the level doubles, beating the top seeds in the final.

His gold run in the singles was perhaps the most impressive. Seeded 5/8, he proved the seedings wrong, beating the first, second and third seeds on his way to victory with a 21 9 21 13 win against the top seed in the final.

Zach’s 21-7 21-19 quarter final victory over France’s Arnaud Merkle can be viewed below.

A huge ‘thanks’ goes to Dean for coaching in Langenfeld.

Full results for the U17 age group can be found on the Tournament Software results site.

Full details for the U15 age group can be found on the Tournament Software results site.

Senior Slovak Open 2014

Horsham Performance Players were competing internationally for the first time this season.

David King played at the senior Yonex Slovak Open, held at Trencin, Slovakia, from 21st to 24th August, 2014. David came through 2 rounds of qualifying before going out to England’s Sam Parsons. Using the new scoring system, David pushed Sam (runner up in the senior national championships) all the way before going down 11 9 in the fifth.

Former PC player Lydia Powell competed in the same tournament, reaching the quarter finals in the mixed and level and only losing in the singles after coming up against the second seed from Hungary, Laura Sarosi.

Full details of the tournament can be found on the BWF results site.

.

BWF World Junior Championships 2014

PC players David King and Lydia Powell had the privilege of being selected by Badminton England to play in the 2014 BWF World Junior Championships.

The event was held at the Stadium Sultan Abdul Halim in Alor Setar, Malaysia from the 13th to 18th April, 2014.

The event was a massive step-up for both David and Lydia and provided their first experience of playing on the world stage.

In the Mixed Doubles event, David teamed up with Jessica Hopton to face the Indian pair, Chirag Sen and Kuhoo Garg.  Despite David and Jessica’s best efforts, Chirag and Kuhoo raced ahead to take the first game 21-12.  David and Jessica focused their efforts in the second and narrowly lost 19-21.

In the Mens Singles event, David faced Sri Lanka’s Dumbukola Goonathileka Buwenaka Tharindu Dullewa.  David fought hard, but lost in straight games 17-21 14-21.

In the Mens Doubles event, David partnered Matthew Clare.  Their first match saw them drawn against the five of eight seeds from Korea, Jae Hwan Kim and Jung Ho Kim.  The Korean pair proved too strong, winning the first game 21-13 and then racing through the second to win 21-9.

In the Womens Singles event, Lydia’s first match saw her face Singapore’s Ai Ninna Tan.  Lydia narrowly lost a tight first game 20-22.  She then asserted her control in the second to stretch to a 21-14 win to level the match.  Playing controlled badminton in the deciding third, Lydia closed out the match with a 21-18 victory to proceed into the next round.

Here Lydia faced Hong Kong’s Ka Yan Fan.  Lydia’s opponent pulled ahead to take the first game 21-15, before Lydia took the second with an impressive 21-17 win.  In the deciding third, Ka Yan Fan pulled ahead and closed out the game 21-16 to take the match victory.

In the Womens Doubles event, Lydia teamed up with Jessica Hopton.  The pair faced the nine of sixteen seeds from Germany, Luise Heim and Yvonne Li.  Lydia and Jessica kept in touching distance of their opponents in the first game, narrowly losing 18-21.  Luise and Yvonne then demonstrated why they were seeded as they pulled ahead in the second to win 21-12.

Horsham Performance Centre is immensely proud to see two of its players take their first steps on the world stage.

The event was a fantastic experience and learning opportunity for both players.